RWC 2019 in New Zealand – How to watch Guide

Rugby in NZ Live Watching
NZ Rugby Team

New Zealand has won the maximum no. of Rugby World Cups so far in the history and also the fact supports that Rugby is the national game of New Zealand. With barely a few weeks left, we have brought for you the guide on how to watch Rugby World Cup live in New Zealand.

Which Channel will Broadcast Live matches of RWC 2019 in NZ :

TVNZ is the channel that will stream games on free to air. Of these matches seven will be live and 5 will have a one hour delay.

How to Watch RWC on Apple TV & iPhone

For iPhone or iPad you can use AirPlay to Apple TV. You’ll need to have Apple TV version 4th or 5th gen.Airplay 2.0 is the latest technology and you’ll need iOS 11.4 for iPhone, iPad and iPod and iTunes 12.8 or later for Mac or PC.

Also See : FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 Live Stream

How to Watch RWC 2019 live Streaming via VPN Services :

If you have geographical restrictions and are unable to watch RWC 2019 live from your location, VPN is the best option to watch the game. We have brought the step by step guide on how to signup and subscribe to VPN services :

Step 1: Go to any VPN services website. We suggest Express VPN which is the fastest and smartest all over and sign up for a plan (Yearly plan is the most cost effective)
Step 2: Find the ExpressVPN app in your Smart TV or Phone.
Step 3: Login and access the server list, change to specific country
Step 4: Visit provider website and create a free account
Step 5: You may download their app to smart TV or phone.

RWC 2019 Fixtures of Matches With New Zealand Standard Time

Match 1: Japan vs Russia (Pool A), Tokyo Stadium;

Friday 20 September,  10:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 2: Australia vs Fiji (Pool D), Sapporo Dome;

Saturday 21 September, 1:45 PM

Match 3: France vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium;

Saturday 21 September, 7:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 4: New Zealand vs South Africa (Pool B), International Stadium Yokohama;

Saturday 21 September,  9:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 5: Italy vs Namibia (Pool B), Hanazono Rugby Stadium;

Sunday 22 September, 5:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 6: Ireland vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 22 September, 7:45  PM New Zealand Time

Match 7: England vs Tonga (Pool C), Sapporo Dome;

Sunday 22 September, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 8: Wales vs Georgia (Pool D), City of Toyota Stadium;

Monday 23 September, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 9: Russia vs Samoa (Pool A), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium;

Tuesday 24 September, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 10: Fiji vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Wednesday 25 September, 5:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 11: Italy vs Canada (Pool B), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Thursday 26 September, 7:45  PM New Zealand Time

Match 12: England vs USA (Pool C), Kobe Misaki Stadium;

Thursday 26 September,  10:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 13: Argentina vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium;

Saturday 28 September, 1:45 PM

Match 14: Japan vs Ireland (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa;

Saturday 28 September, 7:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 15: South Africa vs Namibia (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 28 September,  9:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 16: Georgia vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium;

Sunday 29 September, 5:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 17: Australia vs Wales (Pool D), Tokyo Stadium;

Sunday 29 September, 7:45  PM New Zealand Time

Match 18: Scotland vs Samoa (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium;

Monday 30 September, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 19: France vs USA (Pool C), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Wednesday 2 October, 7:45  PM New Zealand Time

Match 20: New Zealand vs Canada (Pool B), Oita Stadium;

Wednesday 2 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 21: Georgia vs Fiji (Pool D), Hanazono Rugby Stadium;

Thursday 3 October, 5:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 22: Ireland vs Russia (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday 3 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 23: South Africa vs Italy (Pool B), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday 4 October,  9:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 24: Australia vs Uruguay (Pool D), Oita Stadium;

Saturday 5 October, 5:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 25: England vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium;

Saturday 5 October, 5 PM

Match 26: Japan vs Samoa (Pool A), City of Toyota Stadium;

Saturday 5 October, 7.30 PM

Match 27: New Zealand vs Namibia (Pool B), Tokyo Stadium;

Sunday 6 October, 1:45 PM

Match 28: France vs Tonga (Pool C), Kumamoto Stadium;

Sunday 6 October, 7:45  PM New Zealand Time

Match 29: South Africa vs Canada (Pool B), Koba Misaki Stadium;

Tuesday 8 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 30: Argentina vs USA (Pool C), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Wednesday 9 October, 1:45 PM

Match 31: Scotland vs Russia (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa;

Wednesday 9 October, 7:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 32: Wales vs Fiji (Pool D), Oita Stadium;

Wednesday 9 October,  9:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 33: Australia vs Georgia (Pool D), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa;

Friday 11 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 34: New Zealand vs Italy (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium;

Saturday 12 October, 1:45 PM

Match 35: England vs France (Pool C), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 12 October, 5:15 PM

Match 36: Ireland vs Samoa (Pool A), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Saturday 12 October,  10:45 PM New Zealand Time

Match 37: Namibia vs Canada (Pool B), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium;

Sunday 13 October, 15:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 38: USA vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium;

Sunday 13 October, 2:45 PM

Match 39: Wales vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kumamoto Stadium;

Sunday 13 October, 5:15 PM

Match 40: Japan vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 13 October,  10:45 PM New Zealand Time

Quarter-finals

Match 41: Winner Pool C vs Runner-Up Pool D, Oita Stadium;

Saturday 19 October, 7:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 42: Winner Pool B vs Runner-Up Pool A, Tokyo Stadium;

Saturday 19 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 43: Winner Pool D vs Runner-Up Pool C, Oita Stadium;

Sunday 20 October, 7:15  PM New Zealand Time

Match 44: Winner Pool A vs Runner-Up Pool B, Tokyo Stadium;

Sunday 20 October, 10:15  PM New Zealand Time

Semi-Finals

Match 45: Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2, International Stadium Yokohama, 5 PM

Match 46: Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs Winner Quarter-Final 4, International Stadium Yokohama, 6 PM

Third-Place Play-Off

Match 47: Loser Semi-Final 1 vs Loser Semi-Final 2, Tokyo Stadium;

Friday 1 November, 6 PM

Final

Match 48: Winner Semi-Final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2, International Stadium Yokohama;

Saturday 2 November, 6 PM